P​RIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to INDULGE FOOD LLC (hereinafter "We" or "Us"). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information on who We are, how and why We collect, store, use, and share personal information and your rights in relation to your personal information.

 

  1. WHO WE ARE

    1. We collect and use certain personal information about you. If you are located in the European Economic Area (hereinafter "EEA"), We are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter "GDPR") which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and We are responsible as controller of that personal information for the purposes of GDPR.

       

  2. THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND USE

    1. INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US

      We may collect and use certain personal information that you provide when you use our Website (www.etoile-cooking.com) or when We provide our services, in particular when you purchase our services and/or goods, subscribe to updates or newsletters, complete our survey forms or when you request further information or services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Website. If you contact Us, We may keep a record of that correspondence.

      The information collected may include your name, username, birthdays, gender, e-mail, address, IP address, location, phone number, dietary requirements and/or billing information. You are not required to provide any personally identifiable information to merely visit this Website.

      We may collect domain information and "cookies" (small files saved on your hard drive by your Web browser) to analyze Website and advertisement performance, track user patterns, save information from your previous visits and customize your experience. We will ask for your consent to allow Us to use cookies. We or our third-party vendors or partners may collect nonpersonal information through the use of these technologies. Nonpersonal information might include the browser you use, the type of computer or mobile phone you use and technical information about your means of connection to our Website such as the operating systems and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. Our systems may also automatically gather information about the areas you visit and search terms you use on our Website and about the links you may select from within our Website to other areas of the Internet.

      You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our Website.

    2. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM OTHER SOURCES

      We may also obtain the personal information described above (see letter A.) from other sources, such as MailChimp, ConvertKit or other e-mail marketing services.

      We may use information held about you to promote our products and services that may be of interest to you. We will only do this where We reasonably believe that our services may be of interest to you and We rely on "legitimate interest" to promote our products and services to you. This may include instances where you follow Us on social media, "like" or "comment" on any of our social media posts. We may use your details to respond back to you with an offer and/or promotional code.

      If you do not want Us to use your data in this way please either (i) tick the relevant box situated on the form on which We collect your data (for example, the online purchase form); (ii) unsubscribe from our electronic communications Using the method indicated in the relevant communication; or (iii) inform Us at any time by contacting Us at the contact details set out below.

    3. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

      We collect and use your personal information in order to carry out any obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us. In particular We collect and use such information in order to send e-mails and newsletters, fulfill orders, deliver services and products (inclusive freebies), complete customer transactions, notify you about changes to our services or contact you in the case of issues or emergencies in respect of the tour you have purchased, answer questions, allow you to participate in interactive features of our service (when you choose to do so), oversee contests and promotions and improve Website performance and customer service. 

      If you are engaged by one of our resellers, suppliers or partners, We may process your data in order to perform our obligations pursuant to a contract with that reseller, supplier or partner.

    4. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

      We respect your privacy and will never sell, trade or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties beyond what is necessary for fulfilling a customer transaction or for the basic functionality of an online service without your consent.

      We do, however, share your personal data (in particular your name, e-mail, payment and address details) with our third-party suppliers, credit card processors or shipping companies) or any other person or company if such sharing of personal information is necessary for fulfilling a customer transaction or for the basic functionality of an (online) service. This data sharing enables our third-party suppliers to complete customer transactions. Those third-party recipients may be based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) — for further information including on how We safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see "use and Transfer of your information out of the EEA" (clause 3below).

      We may release personal information to enforce our Terms and Conditions, manage our business, protect Users or the general public, or to otherwise comply with legal obligations.

      On occasion, We may collect personal identification information from you in connection with optional contests, special offers or promotions. We will share such information with necessary third parties for the purpose of carrying out the contest, special offer or promotion. We will ask for your consent to such disclosure and use of such information, prior to your participation in the contest, special offer or promotion (upon subscription to the Website or the newsletter).

      Finally, We may disclose your personal information to third parties (i) in the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, (ii) if We or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by Us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets, (iii) if We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions, (iv) to protect Our rights, property, or safety or that of our affiliated entities and our Users and any third party We interact with the to provide the Website or (v) to manage our business. 

      ​We will not share your personal information with any other third party without your prior written consent. 
       

    5. WHETHER INFORMATION HAS TO BE PROVIDED BY YOU AND WHY

      The provision of personal data (such as those described in letter A. above) is required from you to enable Us to send e-mails and newsletters, fulfill orders, deliver services and products (inclusive freebies), complete customer transactions, answer questions, oversee contests and promotions and improve Website performance and customer service. 

      However, We do not require you to provide any personal data in order to simply visit the Webpage. We will inform you when We collect it whether you are required to provide the information to Us.
       

    6. HOW LONG YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT

      We will retain any personal information you choose to provide to Us until the earlier of: (a) you asking Us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease Using our existing data providers, or (c) retaining the personal information is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose or purposes for which the personal data was processed.

      Notwithstanding the previous paragraph, We may retain your personal data where such retention is required for compliance with a legal obligation to which We are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another person.

    7. REASONS WE CAN COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

      We collect and use your personal information for the following lawful bases or to further the following legitimate interests: to send e-mails and newsletters, fulfill orders, answer questions, render services and deliver products, complete customer transactions, oversee contests and promotions and improve Website performance and customer service.

       

  3. USE AND TRANSFER OF YOUR INFORMATION OUT OF THE EEA

    This Website is operated in Switzerland. Third parties with whom We might share your personal information as explained above may be located in the EEA, in the United States, or in other countries. Please be aware that any information you provide may be transferred to another country outside of the country you are located in. By Using this Website, participating in any of its services and/or providing your information, you consent to this transfer.

    Some of these countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. In case the European Commission has not given a formal decision that such countries provide an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the United Kingdom and EEA, any transfer of your personal information will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely:

    1.    the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission as permitted under Article 46, paragraph 2, letter (c) GDPR; or
    2.    binding corporate rules in accordance with Article 47 GDPR permitted under Article 46, paragraph 2, letter (b); or
    3.    any other appropriate safeguard permitted by Art. 46 GDPR.

    The aforementioned safeguards permitted by the GDPR are designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information. More information on the applicable safeguards is available under https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/international-transfers/. Furthermore, you will find the relevant GDPR provision under https://gdpr-info.eu.

    If you would like further information, see “How to contact Us” below.

     

  4. YOUR RIGHTS

    If you are covered by GDPR, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:
     

    • Fair processing of information and transparency over how We use your use personal information;

    • Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Policy is already designed to address;

    • Require Us to correct any mistakes in your information which We hold;

    • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations;

    • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to Us, in a structured, commonly Used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations;

    • Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing;

    • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you;

    • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information;

    • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances


      You may also have the right to claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

      For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, available at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

      If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:
       

    • Email Us at contact@etoile-cooking.com

    • Provide Us enough information to identify you (e.g. your full name, your User name, booking number, etc.)

    • Provide Us proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driver’s license or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill or any other documents that provide an equivalent level of proof for your identity and address)

    • Provide Us with the information to which your request relates.


       

  5. KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

    We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, Used or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

    We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable authorities of a suspected data security breach where We are legally required to do so.

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and terms of use and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and terms of use. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

    Please note that any comments or information that you post on the Website, including social media pages, become public and third parties may use your information. We are not responsible for any unauthorized uses by third parties in such context. You disclose such information at your own risk.

     

  6. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

    You may see advertising or other content on this Website that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors or other third parties. Any products or services reached through a third-party link are subject to separate privacy policies. We are not responsible for or liable for any content on or actions taken by such third-party Websites.

     

  7. HOW TO COMPLAIN

    We hope that We can resolve any question or concern you raise about our use of your information.

    If you are covered by GDPR, you may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live, or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.

     

  8. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    This Privacy Policy is effective as of January 28, 2020. We may change, modify or update, at our sole discretion, this Webpage, its content or this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes, modifications and/or updates shall become effective immediately upon posting our updated Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically. Continued use of any of information obtained through or on this Webpage or its content following the posting of changes, modifications and/or updates constitutes acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

    We may use your contact information to inform you of changes to the Webpage or its content, or, if requested, to send you additional information about Us.

     

  9. HOW TO CONTACT US

    If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, the information We hold about you, or you wish to change your personal information in our records, please contact Us at contact@etoile-cooking.com.

  • Schwarz Facebook Icon
  • Schwarz Instagram Icon
  • Schwarz Tripadvisor Icon

 

ÉTOILE c/o SM Kitchen, Giessereistrasse 3c, 8005 Zürich  |  contact@etoile-cooking.com  |  Terms & Conditions  |  Privacy Policy